Staff

Coastal Staff

Dr. James Henderson
Professor and Head
James Henderson Lester Mitchell
Business Manager
Lester Mitchell
Doris Cycyk
Office Associate
Elizabeth Hall
Contracts and Grants Assistant
Elizabeth Hall
Janice Nichols
Accountant
Dr. Christine Coker
Associate Extension/Research Professor
Christine Coker
Dr. Gary Bachman
Associate Extension/Research Professor
Gary Bachman Dr. Mark Woodrey
Assistant Research Professor
Mark Woodrey
Dr. Eric Sparks
Assistant Extension Professor
Eric Sparks Susan Deblanc
Research Associate II & Facilities Manager
Susan Deblanc
Dr. Ben Posadas
Associate Extension/Research Professor
Ben Posadas Dr. Wayne Porter
Senior Program Associate
Dr. Shaun Tanger
Assistant Professor
Dr. Jim DelPrince
Assistant Extension Professor
Jim DelPrince
Patrick Broussard
Research Technician
Patrick Broussard Mike Ely
Research Associate I
Mike Ely
Jared Feura
Research Associate
Dr. Marcus Drymon
Assistant Extension Professor
Marcus Drymon
Mandy Sartain
Extension Programs Assistant
Mandy Sartain Sara Martin
Extension Programs Associate
Sara Martin
Amanda Jefferson
Extension Associate
Amanda Jefferson

Sonia Vedral
Extension Associate

Mikela Heming
Extension Associate
Renee Collini
Extension Associate III
Matthew Jargowsky
Extension Program Associate
Anthony Vedral
Extension Program Associate
Alyssa Rodolfich
Extension Program Assistant
Brianna Andrews
Extension Program Assistant
Bryan Huerta Beltran
Extension Program Assistant
Elinor Mallon
Extension Program Assistant
Elizabeth Englebretson
Extension Associate I
Jessi James
Extension Associate I
Kim Cressman
Research Associate III
Matthew Virden
Extension Program Associate
Dr. Peter Kappes
Research Program Manager

South MS Branch Experiment Station

Elsie Davis
Office Associate
Elsie Davis Scott Langlois
Research Associate III
Scott Langlois
Dr. Patricia Knight
Director of Coastal Horticulture Research
Dr. Patricia Knight Melvin Gipson
Research Technician
David Lee
Research Technician
David Lee Dr. Eric Stafne
Associate Extension/Research Professor
Dr. Eric Stafne
Dr. Daniel Rivera
Assistant Extension/Research Professor
Daniel Rivera Jonathan Smith
Building Maintenance Technician
Jenny Ryals
Research Associate I
Lakan Guelker
Research Associate I
Brennan Grant
Agriculture Technician
Bryce Jones
Agriculture Technician

Crosby Arboretum

Patricia Drackett
Director / Assistant Extension Professor

Nickie Smith
Director / Assistant Extension Professor

Terry Johnson
Terry Johnson
Building & Grounds Superintendent
Certified Burn Manager

Sherri Lowe
Sherri Lowe
Office Associate

Experimental Seafood Processing Lab

Dr. Kow-Ching 'Sam' Chang

Dr. Kow-Ching “Sam” Chang
Professor and Director

Yuwei Wu

Dr. Yuwei Wu
Senior Research Associate

Dr. Yan Zhang
Dr. Yan Zhang
Postdoctoral Associate (L,P,S)

Jesse Raley
Jesse Raley
Building Maintenance Tech

 


Dr. Seongbin 'Benny' Park
Senior Research Associate